Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

State

Four achievers from DK dist, one from Udupi among 57 individual achievers to be accorded State Rajyotsava awards

Four achievers from DK dist, one from Udupi among 57 individual achievers to be accorded State Rajyotsava awards

Mangaluru: Harold Cyril D’Souza for Music, Bannanje Babu Ameen for Folklore, Dr. Suresh Rao for Medicine, Baikampady Ramachandra for Environment from Dakshina Kannada District and Rohit Kumar Kateel for Sports from District are among 57 individual achievers who have been selected for this year’s State Rajyotsava award.

Kannada and Culture Department Minister V. Sunil Kumar announced the list of organisations and achievers who would be accorded with this year’s State Rajyotsava awards.

The list of other awardees and category is here below:Four achievers from DK dist, one from Udupi among 57 individual achievers to be accorded State Rajyotsava awards

Mangaluru: Harold Cyril D’Souza for Music, Bannanje Babu Ameen for Folklore, Dr. Suresh Rao for Medicine, Baikampady Ramachandra for Environment from Dakshina Kannada District and Rohit Kumar Kateel for Sports from District are among 57 individual achievers who have been selected for this year’s State Rajyotsava award.

Kannada and Culture Department Minister V. Sunil Kumar announced the list of organisations and achievers who would be accorded with this year’s State Rajyotsava awards.

The list of other awardees and category is here below:

Literature

1. Shri Mahadev Shankanapura
2. Prof. D. T. Rangaswamy
3. Smt. Jayalaxmi Mangalamurthy
4. Shri. Ajjampura Manjunath
5. Dr. Krishna Kolhar Kulkarni
6. Siddappa Bidari

Theatre

1. Fakirappa Ramappa Kodayi
2. Prakash Belawadi
3. Ramesh Gowda Patil
4. Malleshaiah N
5. Savithri Gowdar

Folklore

1. R. B. Naik
2. Gouramma H Master
3. Durgappa Chennadasar
4. Mallikarjun Rachappa Mudakavi
5. Venkappa Govindappa Bhajantri
6. Maharudrappa Veerappa Itagi

Music

1. Tyagraju C.

Art

1. Dr. G. Jnanananda
2. Venkanna Chitragara

Social Service

1. Midwife Smt. Yamunavva
2. Madali Madaiah
3. Muniyappa Dommaluru
4. B. L. Patil
5. J. N. Ramakrishne Gowda

Medicine

1. Dr. Sultan B Jagaluru
2. Dr. Vyas Deshpande (Vedavyas)
3. Dr. A. R. Pradeep (Dental)
4. Dr. Sudarshan
5. Dr. Shivangowda Rudragowda Ramangowdar

Sports

1. Rohan Bopanna
2. K Gopinath (specially challenged)
3. A Nagraj (kabaddi)

Cinema
1. Devaraj

Education

1. Swami Lingappa
2. Shridhar Chakravarthi
3. Prof. P. V. Krishna Bhat

Sankeerna

1. B. Ambanna
2. Captain Rajarao
3. Gangavati Pranesh

Science & Technology

1. Dr. H. S. Savithri
2. G. U. Kulkarni

Agriculture

1. Dr. C. Nagaraj
2. Gurulingappa Meldoddi
3. Shankarappa Ammanaghatta

Environment

1. Mahadev Velipa
2. Baikampady Ramachandra

Journalism

1. Patnam Anantpadmanabh
2. Smt. U. B. Rajlaxmi

Judiciary

1. Keshav Murthy

Administration

1. H. R. Kasturi Rangan

Soldier

1. Naveen Nagappa

Yakshagana

1. Gopalacharya

Horanaadu Kannadigaru (Overseas Kannadigas)

1. Dr. Sunita Shetty, Mumbai
2. Chandrashekhar Paltadi
3. Dr. Siddarameshwar Kanitkar
4. Praveen Shetty, Dubai

Civil Worker
1. Smt. Ratnamma Shivappa Babalad

H-K Unification Fighter

1. Mahadevappa Kadechur

Yoga

1. B. M. Shrikanth
2. Dr. Raghavendra Shenoy

Business

1. Shyamaraju


Leave a Reply